HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTION NO. 2019-70 Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries202O/POS
SET DATE FOR SALE OF GENERAL
OBLIGATION CORPORATE PURPOSE
BONDS, SERIES 2020
419915-30
Fairfax, Iowa
December 10, 2019
The City Council of the City of Fairfax, Iowa, met on December 10, 2019, at 6:00 o'clock
p.m. at the City Hall, for the purpose of conducting a public hearing on a loan agreement in a
principal amount not to exceed $1,300,000. The Mayor presided and the roll being called the
following members of the Council were present and absent:
Present: Travis Otto, Mike Daly, Nick Volk, and Marianne Wainwright
Absent: None
One seat is vacant.
It was reported that notice of the intention of the Council to conduct a public hearing on a
loan agreement had been published according to law and as directed by the Council and that this
is the time and place at which the Council shall receive oral or written comments from any resident
or property owner of the City. All written statements and evidence that had been filed were
reported to the Council.
The Mayor called for public comments, and the following named persons presented oral
statements, or evidence; filed written statements; or presented other exhibits:
JoAnn Beer asked about the source of funds to make the payments.
We discussed writing this as a GO, but that we can use other
sources to make the payments.
There being no further comments or evidence offered, the Mayor announced the hearing
closed.
It was reported that it was necessary for the Council to set a date for the sale of the City's
General Obligation Corporate Purpose Bonds, Series 2020.
-1-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
Council Member Daly introduced the resolution hereinafter next set out and moved its
adoption, seconded by Council Member Volk; and after due consideration thereof by the City
Council,the Mayor put the question upon the adoption of said resolution, and the roll being called,
the following named Council Members voted:
Ayes: Otto, Daly, Volk, and Wainwright
Nays: None.
The Mayor declared the resolution duly adopted, as hereinafter set out.
• • • •
At the conclusion of the meeting, and upon motion and vote, the City Council adjourned.
Burnell G. Frieden, Mayor
Attest:
144--�r&kLl�..
y thia K. Stimson, City Clerk/Treasurer
-2-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
RESOLUTION NO. 2019-70
RESOLUTION DETERMINING TO PROCEED WITH THE ISSUANCE
OF GENERAL OBLIGATION CORPORATE PURPOSE BONDS, SERIES
2020, APPROVING PRELIMINARY OFFICIAL STATEMENT AND
SETTING DATE FOR SALE OF THE BONDS
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Fairfax, Iowa (the "City") has proposed to
enter into a loan agreement (the "Loan Agreement") and to issue General Obligation Corporate
Purpose Bonds, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 384 of the Code of Iowa, for the purpose of
paying the cost, to that extent, of constructing certain sanitary sewer, waterworks, city park and
bridge improvements, and acquisition of a fire truck, and has published notice and has held a
hearing thereon; and
WHEREAS, the City now proposes to issue $1,270,000 General Obligation Corporate
Purpose Bonds, Series 2020 (the "Bonds"); and
WHEREAS, it is necessary to fix a date of meeting of the City Council to consider bids
and take action for the sale and issuance of the Bonds and to give proper notice of such sale, as
required by Chapter 75 of the Code of Iowa; and
WHEREAS, a preliminary official statement (the "Preliminary Official Statement") has
been prepared in connection with the sale of the Bonds, and it is necessary to make provision for
the approval of the Preliminary Official Statement and to authorize its use by Speer Financial, Inc.,
as municipal advisor to the City;
NOW, THEREFORE, It Is Resolved by the City Council of the City of Fairfax, Iowa, as
follows:
Section 1. The City Council hereby determines to enter into the Loan Agreement and
to proceed with the issuance of the Bonds and declares that this resolution constitutes the
"additional action" required by Sections 384.24A and 384.25 of the Code of Iowa.
Section 2. Sealed bids for the purchase of the Bonds shall be received and canvassed
on behalf of the City at 11:00 o'clock a.m. on January 14,2020, at the office of the City Clerk,and
electronic bids will be received on the SpeerAuction website: address www.SpeerAuction.com
between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on January 14,2020. The City Council shall meet on the same
date at 6:00 o'clock p.m. at the City Hall for the purpose of considering such bids and considering
and adopting a resolution providing for the award and sale of the Bonds.
Speer Financial, Inc. is hereby authorized to disseminate the notice of bond sale, in
compliance with the Internal Revenue Service regulations governing"Issue Price"determinations,
and the City Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to publish notice of the bond sale,as provided
by Chapter 75 of the Code of Iowa, in substantially the following form:
-3-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/POS
NOTICE OF SALE
City of Fairfax, Iowa
$1,270,000* General Obligation Corporate Purpose Bonds,
Series 2020
Bids will be received on behalf of the City of Fairfax, Iowa, until 11:00 o'clock a.m.,
Central Time,on January 14, 2020, for the purchase of$1,270,000* General Obligation Corporate
Purpose Bonds, Series 2020 (the "Bonds").
Any of the methods set forth below may be used, but no open bids will be accepted:
Sealed Bidding: Sealed bids will be received at the office of the City Clerk, City Hall, 300
80th Street Court, Fairfax, Iowa 52228.
Electronic Internet Bidding: Electronic Internet bids will be received on the Speer Auction
website: address www.Si)eerAuctioii.com between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m., Central Time.
Electronic Facsimile Bidding: Electronic facsimile bids will be received at the office of
Speer Financial, Inc., at fax number(319) 291-8628, and will be sealed and treated as sealed bids.
After the deadline for receipt of bids has passed,sealed bids will be opened and announced,
and electronic internet bids will be accessed and announced. All bids will be presented to the City
Council for consideration at its meeting to be held at 6:00 o'clock p.m. on January 14, 2020,at the
City Hall, Fairfax, Iowa, at which time the Bonds will be sold to the best bidder for cash.
The Bonds will be issued as fully registered bonds in denominations of $5,000 or any
integral multiple thereof, will be dated February 11, 2020, will bear interest payable semiannually
on each June 1 and December 1 to maturity, commencing December 1, 2020, and will mature on
June 1 in the following years and amounts:
Principal Principal
Year Amount Year Amount
2021 $85,000 2029 $115,000
2022 $95,000 2030 $120,000
2023 $95,000 2031 $120,000
2024 $100,000 2032 $55,000
2025 $105,000 2033 $15,000
2026 $105,000 2034 $15,000
2027 $115,000 2035 $15,000
2028 $115,000
*The City reserves the right to increase or decrease the aggregate principal amount of the
Bonds and to increase or reduce each scheduled maturity thereof after the determination of the
successful bidder.
-4-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
The right is reserved to the City to call and redeem all of the Bonds maturing in the years
2029 to 2035, inclusive, in whole or from time to time in part, in one or more units of$5,000, on
June 1, 2028, or on any date thereafter prior to and in any order of maturity (and within a maturity
by lot), upon terms of par and accrued interest.
Bidders must specify a price of not less than $1,259,840, plus accrued interest. The legal
opinion of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Attorneys, Des Moines, Iowa, will be furnished by the City.
A good faith deposit of$25,400 is required from the successful bidder and may be forfeited
to the City in the event the successful bidder fails or refuses to take and pay for the Bonds.
The City reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to waive irregularities in any bid.
The Bonds are being issued pursuant to the provisions of Chapters 384 and 403 of the Code
of Iowa and will constitute general obligations of the City, payable from taxes levied upon all the
taxable property in the City without limitation as to rate or amount.
The Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") has promulgated certain
amendments to Rule 15c2-12 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R. § 240.15c2-
12) (the "Rule") that make it unlawful for an underwriter to participate in the primary offering of
municipal securities in a principal amount of$1,000,000 or more unless, before submitting a bid
or entering into a purchase contract for such securities, it has reasonably determined that the issuer
or an obligated person has undertaken in writing for the benefit of the holders of such securities to
provide certain disclosure information to prescribed information repositories on a continuing basis
so long as such securities are outstanding.
On the date of issuance and delivery of the Bonds, the City will execute and deliver a
Continuing Disclosure Certificate pursuant to which the City will undertake to comply with the
Rule. The City will covenant and agree to comply with and carry out the provisions of the
Continuing Disclosure Certificate. All of the officers of the City will be authorized and directed
to take any and all actions as may be necessary to comply with the Rule and the Continuing
Disclosure Certificate.
Bidders should be aware that the official terms of offering to be published in the Official
Statement (the "Official Statement") for the Bonds contain additional bidding terms and
information relative to the Bonds. In the event of a variance between statements in this Notice of
Sale (except with respect to the time and place of the sale of the Bonds and the principal amount
offered for sale) and said official terms of offering, the provisions of the latter shall control.
In order to establish the issue price of the Bonds for federal income tax purposes, the City
requires bidders to agree to the following, and by submitting a bid, each bidder agrees to the
following:
If a bid is submitted by a potential underwriter,the bidder confirms that(i)the underwriters
have offered or reasonably expect to offer the Bonds to the public on or before the date of the
award at the offering price (the"initial offering price")for each maturity as set forth in the bid and
(ii)the bidder, if it is the winning bidder, shall require any agreement among underwriters, selling
group agreement, retail distribution agreement or other agreement relating to the initial sale of the
-5-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/POS
Bonds to the public to which it is a party to include provisions requiring compliance by all parties
to such agreements with the provisions contained herein. For purposes hereof, Bonds with a
separate CUSIP number constitute a separate "maturity," and the public does not include
underwriters (including members of a selling group or retail distribution group) or persons related
to underwriters.
If, however, a bid is submitted for the bidder's own account in a capacity other than as an
underwriter of the Bonds, and the bidder has no current intention to sell, reoffer, or otherwise
dispose of the Bonds,the bidder shall notify the City to that effect at the time it submits its bid and
shall provide a certificate to that effect in place of the certificate otherwise required below.
If the winning bidder intends to act as an underwriter, the City shall advise the winning
bidder at or prior to the time of award whether the competitive sale rule applies.
If the City advises the Purchaser that the requirements for a competitive sale have been
satisfied and that the competitive sale rule applies, the Purchaser will be required to deliver to the
City at or prior to closing an Underwriter's Certificate, substantially in the form attached to the
Terms of Offering as to the reasonably expected initial offering price as of the award date.
If the City advises the Purchaser that the requirements for a competitive sale have not been
satisfied, the Purchaser shall (1) advise the City as soon as practicable after the award, but on the
date of the award, whether the underwriters have sold at least 10% of each maturity of the Bonds
to the public at the initial offering price, and, if not,the maturities with respect to which that is not
the case (the"Undersold Maturities"); (2) from time to time, and upon one or more requests of the
City, inform the City in writing of the amounts, times and prices of sales of Bonds that are
Undersold Maturities and whether such sales were to the public until, with respect to a maturity,
at least 10% of that maturity has been sold to the public at a single price, or, if earlier, the date on
which all Bonds of such Undersold Maturity have been sold to the Public; and (3) at or prior to
closing, deliver to the City an Underwriter's Certificate substantially in the form attached to the
Terms of Offering.
The Bonds will be NOT be subject to the "hold-the-offering-price" rule. Any bid
submitted pursuant to the Terms of Proposal shall be considered a firm offer for the
purchase of the Bonds,and bids submitted will not be subject to cancellation or withdrawal.
By order of the City Council of Fairfax, Iowa.
Cynthia Stimson
City Clerk/Treasurer
-6-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
Section 3. The use by Speer Financial, Inc. of the Preliminary Official Statement
related to the Bonds, in substantially the form as has been presented to and considered by the City
Council, is hereby approved, and Speer Financial, Inc. is hereby authorized to prepare and use the
final Official Statement for the Bonds, substantially in the form of the Preliminary Official
Statement, but with such changes as are required to conform the same to the terms of the Bonds
and the resolution that will be adopted to authorize the issuance of the Bonds, and the appropriate
City officials are hereby authorized to execute the final Official Statement for the Bonds, if
requested. The Preliminary Official Statement is deemed final by the City, as of its date, within
the meaning of Rule 15c2-12 of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Section 4. Pursuant to Section 75.14 of the Code of Iowa, the City Council hereby
authorizes the use of electronic bidding procedures for the sale of the Bonds through Speer
Auction°, and hereby finds and determines that the Speer Auction's competitive bidding system
will provide reasonable security and maintain the integrity of the competitive bidding process and
will facilitate the delivery of bids by interested parties under the circumstances of this bond sale.
Section 5. All resolutions or parts of resolutions in conflict herewith are hereby
repealed to the extent of such conflict.
Passed and approved December 10, 2019.
Burnell G. Frieden, Mayor
Attest:
�� 1a
I
1 �7,�
Cynt is K. Stimson, City Clerk/Treasurer ~
-7-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
STATE OF IOWA
COUNTY OF LINN SS:
CITY OF FAIRFAX
1, the undersigned, City Clerk of the City of Fairfax, Iowa, do hereby certify that attached
hereto is a true and correct copy of the proceedings of the City Council of the City relating to
setting a date for the sale of General Obligation Corporate Purpose Bonds, Series 2020.
WITNESS MY HAND this I It" day of December, 2019.
Cy thia K. Stimson, City Clerk/Treasurer
-8-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
Fairfax/419915-30/SetGO BondSaleSeries2020/1'OS
STATE OF IOWA
COUNTY OF LINN SS:
CITY OF FAIRFAX
1, the undersigned, City Clerk of the City of Fairfax, Iowa, do hereby certify that pursuant
to the resolution of its Council setting the date for the sale of General Obligation Corporate Purpose
Bonds, Series 2020,the notice,of which the printed slip attached to the publisher's affidavit hereto
attached is a and complete copy, was published on the date specified in such affidavit, which
newspaper has a general circulation in the City.
WITNESS MY HAND this day of , 20
Cynthia K. Stimson, City Clerk/Treasurer
(Attach here publisher's original affidavit with clipping of the notice, as published.
-9-
DORSEY&WHITNEY LLP,ATTORNEYS,DES MOINES,IOWA
December 3, 2019
Cynthia Stimson
City Clerk/City Hall
300 80th Street Court/P.O. Box 337
Fairfax, IA 52228-0337
Re: General Obligation Corporate Purpose Bonds, Series 2020
Our File No. 419915-30
Dear Cynthia:
Enclosed are proceedings for use by your City Council on December 10 to hold a public
hearing on a loan agreement and to adopt a resolution to set January 14, 2020, as the date for the
sale of the City's General Obligation Corporate Purpose Bonds, Series 2020.
The notice of bond sale that is included in this resolution must be published once, not less
than four nor more than twenty days before January 14. Please scan or fax a copy of the published
notice to me.
We will appreciate receiving executed copies of these proceedings as soon as they are
available. Please contact me if you have any questions.
Sincerely,
Robert E. Josten
Cc by email: Maggie Burger
Charlotte Nielsen
00110
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
FOR FAIRFAX SPORTS COMPLEX SPLASH PAD
Contract No. 6950-18-03
NOTICE OF HEARING
At 6:00 PM, local time, on the 14th day of January, 2020 at the Council Chambers, 300 80th Street Court
Fairfax, Iowa, a hearing will be conducted by the Fairfax City Council on the proposed plans, specifications,
form of contract, opinion of probable cost and the proposed improvements described thereby for the Fairfax
Sports Complex Splash Pad project. The Fairfax City Council has previously filed these documents with
the City Clerk of the City of Fairfax, Iowa. The City Engineer's opinion of probable construction cost for the
Work is$270,000. The proceedings of the City Council referring to the proposed plans, specifications, form
of contract, and cost opinion are also made part of this notice. At this hearing, any interested person may
file written and/or oral objections to these documents and the proposed improvements.
By order of the City Council, City of Fairfax.
Dated this 10th day of December, 2019.
L2�9zj- � --
nthia Stimson, City Clerk/Treasurer
Published in the Cedar Rapids Gazette on the 28th day of December, 2019.
00110-1 April 30, 2015